Legal Blog
[…] One month later, enter House Bill 551, which was filed on April 3, 2023, and sponsored by Representatives Bradford of District 98, Hardister of District 59, K. Hall of District 91, Crutchfield of District 83, F. Jackson of District 45, McNeely of District 84, Ward of District 5, and Warren of District 76. Unfortunately, it appears that legislatures are doubling down regarding their position on rent control. As stated in my March newsletter, NCGS § 42-14.1 provides that “no county or city may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance or resolution which regulates the amount of rent to be charged for privately owned, single-family or multiple residential or commercial rental property.”